Choose your language :
You are here :
Home / Country files / Asia / Bhutan / Difficulties to travel to Bhutan
/ I'm lost !

Last news

  • 07 february 2013 (19:54) - Magazine
    Difficulties to travel to Bhutan

     

    Difficulties to travel to Bhutan
    Undertake a trip to Bhutan is not easy. This country remains one of the last country in the world relatively intact, seeking to preserve its traditions and culture. Limit the number of tourists seems vital for such a small territory. This is a political will : limit the number of tourists and their freedom of movement. Since its opening to tourism in 1974, Bhutan strives to preserve its traditions. To do this, the conditions of entry into the country are draconian, but not insurmountable. What are the steps to follow? What are the necessary documents you need to obtain? Should you go through an agency? What is the average cost of such a journey? Several questions you need to elucidate clearly before travelling to Bhutan.
    While it is true that Bhutan is an expensive destination, it is a solution implemented by the Bhutanese government to leave the option of leaving to really motivated people. You can get there only through international tour operators or Bhutanese tour operators recognized by the government. They make you validate your program and obtain the necessary permits for you. The list of tour operators recognized by the government is available on the official website of the Tourism Council of Bhutan: www.tourism.gov.bt. From that moment, the tour operator will arrange your flights with the airline Druk Air, the only air company to operate to Bhutan. However, you can integrate a group of tourists already predetermined. The French agency or Bhutan can create for you a customized itinerary.
    You must apply for a visa before leaving, but it will be issued once on site (whatever your journey is by air or land). It is imperative to take it at least 10 days before the departure date. Know that it is impossible to get a ticket to Bhutan before the visa application has been approved.
    Then, upon arrival at Paro airport, $ 20 USD must be paid, after that, the visa will be stamped in the passport. For this purpose, two passport photos must be provided to Bhutanese services. This visa will be valid for 15 days. An extension of the visa can be obtained in the capital Thimphu, for a payment of 510 Ngultrum (9.60 USD ).
    The necessary amounts for your stay, will be fully paid before entering the country. Rates vary between 200 USD and 290 USD per person per day, depending on the number of passengers and the tourist season. Groups of less than three people are required to pay an additional 40 USD per day per person and 30 USD for two people.
    You can travel to Bhutan transit through the following countries: Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Singapore and Thailand. Even if a transit via Guwahati in the Indian state of Assam, is possible, it is not recommended.
    By air, entering to Bhutan is only possible by India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Thailand, and the border with China is closed. In addition, terrestrial enter is only possible by India.
    It is true that the procedures for visiting this little corner of happiness are a bit complicated, but once there, you will not want to leave!

    Undertake a trip to Bhutan is not easy. This country remains one of the last country in the world relatively intact, seeking to preserve its traditions and culture. Limit the number of tourists seems vital for such a small territory. This is a political will : limit the number of tourists and their freedom of movement. Since its opening to tourism in 1974, Bhutan strives to preserve its traditions. To do this, the conditions of entry into the country are draconian, but not insurmountable. What are the steps to follow? What are the necessary documents you need to obtain? Should you go through an agency? What is the average cost of such a journey? Several questions you need to elucidate clearly before travelling to Bhutan.

     

    While it is true that Bhutan is an expensive destination, it is a solution implemented by the Bhutanese government to leave the option of leaving to really motivated people. You can get there only through international tour operators or Bhutanese tour operators recognized by the government. They make you validate your program and obtain the necessary permits for you. The list of tour operators recognized by the government is available on the official website of the Tourism Council of Bhutan: www.tourism.gov.bt. From that moment, the tour operator will arrange your flights with the airline Druk Air, the only air company to operate to Bhutan. However, you can integrate a group of tourists already predetermined. The French agency or Bhutan can create for you a customized itinerary.

     

    You must apply for a visa before leaving, but it will be issued once on site (whatever your journey is by air or land). It is imperative to take it at least 10 days before the departure date. Know that it is impossible to get a ticket to Bhutan before the visa application has been approved.

    Then, upon arrival at Paro airport, $ 20 USD must be paid, after that, the visa will be stamped in the passport. For this purpose, two passport photos must be provided to Bhutanese services. This visa will be valid for 15 days. An extension of the visa can be obtained in the capital Thimphu, for a payment of 510 Ngultrum (9.60 USD ).

     

     

    The necessary amounts for your stay, will be fully paid before entering the country. Rates vary between 200 USD and 290 USD per person per day, depending on the number of passengers and the tourist season. Groups of less than three people are required to pay an additional 40 USD per day per person and 30 USD for two people.

     

    You can travel to Bhutan transit through the following countries: Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Singapore and Thailand. Even if a transit via Guwahati in the Indian state of Assam, is possible, it is not recommended.

    By air, entering to Bhutan is only possible by India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Thailand, and the border with China is closed. In addition, terrestrial enter is only possible by India.

    It is true that the procedures for visiting this little corner of happiness are a bit complicated, but once there, you will not want to leave!

     

Want to comment this article? You must be part of the community, join us now! I join Netglobers
You must be logged in to post a comment.
Stay connected with the Community
  • Youtube
    Loading...
  • Pinterest
    See the galleries of our travellers Access to the group